NBA Fantasy Basketball Projections

By: Bryan Povlinski

Date Saturday 2/6

All Players | PG | SG | SF | PF | C
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected Fantasy PointsProjected ValueValue Impact
1Russell WestbrookPG11,20063.725.69362.57
2Stephen CurryPG10,80059.675.52329.38
3Kevin DurantSF10,50058.95.61330.43
4LeBron JamesSF9,80053.775.49295.20
5John WallPG9,70051.495.31273.41
6Draymond GreenPF9,10045.715.02229.46
7Anthony DavisPF10,20045.684.48204.65
8Gordon HaywardSF7,40041.675.63234.60
9Paul GeorgeSF8,40040.984.88199.98
10Kemba WalkerPG8,30040.784.91200.23
11Marc GasolC7,50040.295.37216.36
12Brook LopezC7,70040.285.23210.66
13Andre DrummondC8,50039.54.65183.68
14Klay ThompsonSG7,80039.325.04198.17
15Karl-Anthony TownsC8,10039.164.83189.14
16LaMarcus AldridgePF7,20038.035.28200.80
17Andrew WigginsSG6,50037.545.78216.98
18Rudy GobertC6,70036.575.46199.67
19Myles TurnerC6,50035.655.48195.36
20Derrick FavorsPF7,00035.525.07180.09
21Kawhi LeonardSF7,80035.44.54160.72
22Jrue HolidayPG7,20035.134.88171.43
23Nerlens NoelPF6,60035.025.31185.96
24Michael Kidd-GilchristSF5,60034.146.1208.25
25Monta EllisSG6,70033.85.04170.35
26Chandler ParsonsSF6,40033.275.2173.00
27Thaddeus YoungPF6,30033.185.27174.86
28Jeff GreenSF5,70032.995.79191.01
29Marcin GortatC6,80032.394.76154.18
30Ishmael SmithPG7,10031.494.44139.82
31Kyrie IrvingPG6,90031.044.5139.68
32Rodney HoodSG5,90030.715.21160.00
33Kobe BryantSG6,00030.35.05153.02
34Mike ConleyPG6,20030.224.87147.17
35Ricky RubioPG6,30030.054.77143.34
36Reggie JacksonPG6,80029.514.34128.07
37Boban MarjanovicC3,70029.147.88229.62
38Jahlil OkaforC6,00028.984.83139.97
39Ryan AndersonPF6,10028.54.67133.10
40Serge IbakaPF5,70028.264.96140.17
41Enes KanterC4,90027.635.64155.83
42Julius RandlePF6,20027.334.41120.53
43George HillPG5,70027.314.79130.81
44Derrick RosePG6,50027.274.2114.53
45Brad BealSG6,10027.124.45120.68
46Robert CovingtonSF6,20026.984.35117.36
47Harrison BarnesSF4,70026.395.61148.05
48Tony ParkerPG4,90026.215.35140.22
49Devin BookerSG6,00025.74.28110.00
50Joe JohnsonSF5,10025.75.04129.53
51Zaza PachuliaC5,70025.194.42111.34
52J.R. SmithSG5,30025.114.74119.02
53Nicolas BatumSF6,30024.853.9497.91
54Jeremy LinPG5,80024.664.25104.81
55Jordan ClarksonPG5,30024.64.64114.14
56Jared DudleySF4,70024.225.15124.73
57Marcus MorrisSF5,40024.124.47107.82
58Marvin WilliamsPF5,30024.114.55109.70
59Ersan IlyasovaPF5,30023.954.52108.25
60Zach RandolphPF5,90023.754.0395.71
61Andrew BogutC4,50023.65.24123.66
62Garrett TempleSG4,70023.454.99117.02
63Spencer HawesC4,60023.355.08118.62
64Deron WilliamsPG5,60023.334.1797.29
65Norris ColePG5,90023.293.9592.00
66Jerami GrantSF4,50022.645.03113.88
67Zach LaVinePG5,20022.624.3598.40
68Tristan ThompsonPF5,20022.44.3196.54
69Gorgui DiengC6,10022.223.6480.88
70Taj GibsonPF5,80022.13.8184.20
71Andre IguodalaSF4,40021.844.96108.33
72D'Angelo RussellPG4,60021.744.73102.83
73Cody ZellerC4,80021.734.5398.44
74P.J. TuckerSF5,50021.583.9284.59
75Jordan HillPF5,90021.473.6478.15
76Tony AllenSF4,70021.364.5496.97
77Stanley JohnsonSF5,20021.354.1187.75
78Otto PorterSF5,60021.343.8181.31
79Matt BarnesSF4,70021.184.5195.52
80Frank KaminskyC3,90021.025.39113.30
81Markieff MorrisPF6,10020.993.4472.21
82Steven AdamsC4,30020.954.87102.03
83T.J. McConnellPG3,40020.776.11126.90
84Louis WilliamsSG5,40020.723.8479.56
85Wayne EllingtonSG4,20020.384.8598.84
86Dion WaitersSG4,50020.384.5392.32
87Mario ChalmersPG4,50020.374.5392.28
88Jeremy LambSG4,30020.114.6894.11
89Darrun HilliardSG3,00019.96.63131.94
90Wesley MatthewsSG4,50019.94.4287.96
91Archie GoodwinSG5,90019.383.2963.76
92Danny GreenSG4,70019.224.0978.61
93Aron BaynesC3,40019.175.64108.12
94Ramon SessionsPG3,90019.144.9193.98
95Tyler HansbroughPF3,10019.116.16117.72
96Isaiah CanaanPG4,00018.954.7489.82
97Cameron PaynePG3,60018.75.297.24
98Donald SloanPG4,40018.584.2278.41
99Trevor BookerPF4,00018.494.6285.42
100Courtney LeeSG4,10018.444.582.98
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Russell WestbrookPG11,20063.725.69
2Stephen CurryPG10,80059.675.52
3John WallPG9,70051.495.31
4Kemba WalkerPG8,30040.784.91
5Jrue HolidayPG7,20035.134.88
6Ishmael SmithPG7,10031.494.44
7Kyrie IrvingPG6,90031.044.5
8Mike ConleyPG6,20030.224.87
9Ricky RubioPG6,30030.054.77
10Reggie JacksonPG6,80029.514.34
11George HillPG5,70027.314.79
12Derrick RosePG6,50027.274.2
13Tony ParkerPG4,90026.215.35
14Jeremy LinPG5,80024.664.25
15Jordan ClarksonPG5,30024.64.64
16Deron WilliamsPG5,60023.334.17
17Norris ColePG5,90023.293.95
18Zach LaVinePG5,20022.624.35
19D'Angelo RussellPG4,60021.744.73
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Klay ThompsonSG7,80039.325.04
2Andrew WigginsSG6,50037.545.78
3Monta EllisSG6,70033.85.04
4Rodney HoodSG5,90030.715.21
5Kobe BryantSG6,00030.35.05
6Brad BealSG6,10027.124.45
7Devin BookerSG6,00025.74.28
8J.R. SmithSG5,30025.114.74
9Garrett TempleSG4,70023.454.99
10Louis WilliamsSG5,40020.723.84
11Wayne EllingtonSG4,20020.384.85
12Dion WaitersSG4,50020.384.53
13Jeremy LambSG4,30020.114.68
14Darrun HilliardSG3,00019.96.63
15Wesley MatthewsSG4,50019.94.42
16Archie GoodwinSG5,90019.383.29
17Danny GreenSG4,70019.224.09
18Courtney LeeSG4,10018.444.5
19Raymond FeltonSG4,80018.123.78
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Kevin DurantSF10,50058.95.61
2LeBron JamesSF9,80053.775.49
3Gordon HaywardSF7,40041.675.63
4Paul GeorgeSF8,40040.984.88
5Kawhi LeonardSF7,80035.44.54
6Michael Kidd-GilchristSF5,60034.146.1
7Chandler ParsonsSF6,40033.275.2
8Jeff GreenSF5,70032.995.79
9Robert CovingtonSF6,20026.984.35
10Harrison BarnesSF4,70026.395.61
11Joe JohnsonSF5,10025.75.04
12Nicolas BatumSF6,30024.853.94
13Jared DudleySF4,70024.225.15
14Marcus MorrisSF5,40024.124.47
15Jerami GrantSF4,50022.645.03
16Andre IguodalaSF4,40021.844.96
17P.J. TuckerSF5,50021.583.92
18Tony AllenSF4,70021.364.54
19Stanley JohnsonSF5,20021.354.11
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Draymond GreenPF9,10045.715.02
2Anthony DavisPF10,20045.684.48
3LaMarcus AldridgePF7,20038.035.28
4Derrick FavorsPF7,00035.525.07
5Nerlens NoelPF6,60035.025.31
6Thaddeus YoungPF6,30033.185.27
7Ryan AndersonPF6,10028.54.67
8Serge IbakaPF5,70028.264.96
9Julius RandlePF6,20027.334.41
10Marvin WilliamsPF5,30024.114.55
11Ersan IlyasovaPF5,30023.954.52
12Zach RandolphPF5,90023.754.03
13Tristan ThompsonPF5,20022.44.31
14Taj GibsonPF5,80022.13.81
15Jordan HillPF5,90021.473.64
16Markieff MorrisPF6,10020.993.44
17Tyler HansbroughPF3,10019.116.16
18Trevor BookerPF4,00018.494.62
19Charlie VillanuevaPF3,00017.955.98
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Marc GasolC7,50040.295.37
2Brook LopezC7,70040.285.23
3Andre DrummondC8,50039.54.65
4Karl-Anthony TownsC8,10039.164.83
5Rudy GobertC6,70036.575.46
6Myles TurnerC6,50035.655.48
7Marcin GortatC6,80032.394.76
8Boban MarjanovicC3,70029.147.88
9Jahlil OkaforC6,00028.984.83
10Enes KanterC4,90027.635.64
11Zaza PachuliaC5,70025.194.42
12Andrew BogutC4,50023.65.24
13Spencer HawesC4,60023.355.08
14Gorgui DiengC6,10022.223.64
15Cody ZellerC4,80021.734.53
16Frank KaminskyC3,90021.025.39
17Steven AdamsC4,30020.954.87
18Aron BaynesC3,40019.175.64
19Tyson ChandlerC4,50017.753.94
Want to see the full list of projections? Sign up for Free Access to our Custom NBA Fantasy Basketball Projection Tool.

 

Daily Fantasy Basketball Projections

Are you looking for proven NBA fantasy basketball weekly projections? We’ve been honing our craft and have created a fully custom NBA projection tool for daily fantasy basketball. Our baseline projections are based on the settings we have found to be most accurate over time. However, our baseline is simply your starting point. Once you have the power of customizing the various elements that factor into projections, you create your own projections. We have hundreds of users customizing their own fantasy football projections and tens of thousands of dollars have been won using our tools.

This page will be updated frequently with our baseline NBA projections. If you like what you see and want the power of fully customized projections for your daily fantasy NBA games, sign up today. It’s less than $40 for the entire NBA season. You can’t go wrong and your daily game will never be the same. Below you can find some helpful links to learn more about our NBA Projection Tool:

Pricing – https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/projection-tools/pricing/
NBA Projection Tool Description – https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/projection-tools/daily-nba-fantasy-basketball/

  • DCousD1

    Where is today’s spreadsheet?  1/22/2014

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    DCousD1

  • AgentSmith7

    I’ve checked a few times to see if I was just blind, but it looks like Isaiah Thomas is missing from the PG projections.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    AgentSmith7  Good find. It looks like there was an issue this morning with a filter being applied when it shouldn’t have been. That caused a few players to be left out when the model ran through it’s final sorting. It’s been fixed now. Thanks for letting me know!

  • AgentSmith7

    See him now…Thanks!!

  • barmalei

    I was checking out your projections for the last few days, and I must say – although the timeline is rather short – I am very impressed. I consider myself a DFS beginner, but it’s not hard to see that you regularly beat a lot of respected “experts”. Thanks for doing this, sir, and I knock on wood as I type.

  • jrb13850

    Will the projections be updated for 2/1/14?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    Everything should be updated now

  • jrb13850

    Do you create projections for any other DFS sites, such as draft street?

  • AgentSmith7

    sheetsports  I hate to be a bother again, but it looks like Tony Parker is missing his projection.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    AgentSmith7 sheetsports  This one is actually by design. I’ve been using a new source for injury list and anyone that appears on the injury list gets zeroed out because you don’t want to get stuck with someone in your lineup that doesn’t play. I may need to tweak it though because Parker is listed as Probable so he likely deserves a projection.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    jrb13850  Yes. You can get the full set of projections and an optimal lineup from the premium tool https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-custom-projection-tool/ or you can get just the projections that i provide to DFS Edge here: http://dfsedge.com/nba-tool/

  • DCousD1

    Where  are the Premium Projections for today (2/7/2014)?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    DCousD1  You can subscribe to the premium tool here: https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-custom-projection-tool/

  • graesonbp

    are the custom projections $20/day?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    graesonbp  The projections here on this page are free. For the Custom Projection Tool that lets you make adjustments and use factors like Opponent, Betting Line, and Betting Total – plus generate an optimal lineup: it’s a one-time fee of $20. Then you have access to the daily sheets for the rest of the season

  • bravesboy

    no courtney lee today?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    bravesboy  Good catch. I had an issue with an update to a tool that I was using that changed the way it sorted data. So it showing traded guys like Courtney Lee and Rudy Gay on their original teams. It’s fixed now and they should be included.

  • tytonenterprises

    Question –
    First off I have to say I love what you have put together. it is much appreciated and a great beginners tool. I was wondering if you could put together a spreadsheet that is updated with each players FPP points from the nightly box score. This would be used as a historical analytic tool and trend analysis. Let me know if this could be put together or if you already have such a spreadsheet. 
    THanks

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    tytonenterprises  I do have a tool that looks at the historical points scored each night. The way it’s set up is that it just provides the difference between Actual Fantasy Points and Projected Fantasy Points each day: https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-historical-analytics/. I’m working on some additional visualizations and tools so let me know if there is something specific that you’d like to see.

  • graesonbp

    Hello. Lebron is probable today… Can you plug him in?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    graesonbp  Just remove him from the Not Playing List

  • Joe S.

    No Thursday update for the projections?

  • tony

    what time does this usually get updated during the day? If it’s too late in the afternoon and I have to be at work, I just wasted money on this website

    • spreadsheetsports

      The paid version gets updated every morning by 11am at the latest. The free projections get updated at the same time usually, but they’re not always updated.

  • Sam

    I have the paid version. When will we see the projected points for Thursday’s games?

    • spreadsheetsports

      On Thursday – the sheet is set up to look at the current date

  • Argenis Bautista

    My PG slot is giving me a #N/A and for the total also anyone have any idea why?

    • spreadsheetsports

      This is likely because you don’t have the Solver plugin fully installed and enabled. If you check out the tab in the sheet labeled Excel Troubleshooting Guide it should have all of the instructions there. Let me know if it’s still not working for you.

      • Argenis Bautista

        thanks..got tht working…now im having trouble getting the multi lineup optimizer to works. Seems like a very good tool if i can get everything to work properly

        • spreadsheetsports

          Make sure the file names are the exact same as when you downloaded them from the website. There is a full explanation in the Excel Troubleshooting Guide to get it working correctly. Let me know if that helps.

          • Argenis Bautista

            yeah same name

          • spreadsheetsports

            Send me an email with the screenshot of the error you’re getting and I’ll take a look: bryan@spreadsheet-sports.com

  • Cornelius Kidwell

    Will lineups be updated daily on this site?

  • robert prater

    i’m just getting started and i’m not really sure how to use this site.

  • robert prater

    and what is the solver and how does it work ?

  • robert prater

    wow. i got 127 points on my first time using spreadsheet sports.what a ripoff.smh

    • spreadsheetsports

      As I’ve mentioned through our conversations, the Projection Tool is a framework, and not a magic bullet that’s going to create perfect lineups night after night at the press of a button. The tool is meant to be as customizable as possible so if you’re not getting the results you want then you should be able to make adjustments or upload your own custom projections that you’re confident in. Also, one contest is a pretty small sample size from which to judge anything so I’d suggest giving it a bit of time.