NBA Fantasy Basketball Projections

By: Bryan Povlinski

Date Saturday 4/9

All Players | PG | SG | SF | PF | C
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected Fantasy PointsProjected ValueValue Impact
1LeBron JamesSF10,00054.965.5302.28
2Russell WestbrookPG10,50053.865.13276.30
3Stephen CurryPG10,40050.554.86245.67
4DeMarcus CousinsPF10,30049.364.79236.43
5Kevin DurantSF9,90048.144.86233.96
6Draymond GreenPF8,50047.225.56262.54
7Karl-Anthony TownsC8,80045.485.17235.13
8Tim FrazierPG5,20043.468.36363.33
9Jimmy ButlerSG7,30041.425.67234.85
10Paul MillsapPF8,20040.794.97202.73
11Rajon RondoPG8,00040.125.02201.40
12Maurice HarklessSF4,40039.919.07361.98
13Damian LillardPG8,60039.094.54177.47
14Pau GasolC7,80038.114.89186.36
15Enes KanterC5,30037.787.13269.37
16Kyrie IrvingPG7,40037.225.03187.22
17Zach RandolphPF6,90037.055.37198.96
18Andrew WigginsSG6,40036.725.74210.77
19Devin BookerSG6,90036.055.22188.18
20C.J. McCollumSG6,90036.035.22188.08
21Ricky RubioPG6,70035.935.36192.58
22Mirza TeletovicSF5,30035.626.72239.37
23Isaiah ThomasPG7,90035.574.5160.07
24Al-Farouq AminuSF5,30035.456.69237.16
25James EnnisSG3,70035.149.5333.83
26Al HorfordC6,30034.195.43185.65
27Jeff TeaguePG6,10033.075.42179.24
28Klay ThompsonSG6,50033.045.08167.84
29Darren CollisonPG5,80032.55.6182.00
30Luke BabbittSF5,30031.25.89183.77
31JaMychal GreenPF4,70030.376.46196.19
32Rudy GaySF6,80028.964.26123.37
33Mason PlumleeC4,50028.86.4184.32
34Avery BradleySG5,30028.165.31149.53
35Evan TurnerSG5,60027.974.99139.57
36Derrick RosePG5,00027.815.56154.62
37Kosta KoufosC4,60027.475.97164.00
38Matt BarnesSF5,10027.365.36146.65
39Jae CrowderSF6,00027.174.53123.08
40P.J. TuckerSF5,10026.645.22139.06
41Jared SullingerC5,10026.625.22138.96
42Jordan HamiltonSF4,50026.155.81151.93
43Alexis AjincaC4,40025.845.87151.68
44Kent BazemoreSF4,60024.365.3129.11
45Tony AllenSF3,80024.166.36153.66
46Tristan ThompsonPF4,30024.025.59134.27
47Nikola MiroticPF5,50023.264.2398.39
48Marcus SmartPG4,20023.255.54128.81
49Lance StephensonSF4,30023.215.4125.33
50Toney DouglasPG5,60022.944.194.05
51J.R. SmithSG4,20022.715.41122.86
52Ed DavisPF4,20022.695.4122.53
53Alex LenC5,40022.044.0889.92
54Amir JohnsonPF4,60021.294.6398.57
55Tyson ChandlerC5,30020.983.9683.08
56Harrison BarnesSF4,50020.934.6597.32
57Jordan FarmarPG3,90020.715.31109.97
58Dante CunninghamSF3,60020.645.73118.27
59Jon LeuerPF3,30020.466.2126.85
60Zach LaVineSG5,70020.363.5772.69
61Steven AdamsC4,00020.275.07102.77
62Dion WaitersSG3,40020.235.95120.37
63Ronnie PricePG4,10020.164.9299.19
64Allen CrabbeSG3,30019.075.78110.22
65Seth CurryPG4,10018.84.5986.29
66Dennis SchroderPG3,50018.745.35100.26
67Channing FryePF3,50018.275.2295.37
68Kyle KorverSG3,60017.974.9989.67
69Andrew BogutC4,20017.64.1973.74
70Shaun LivingstonPG3,30017.515.3192.98
71Gorgui DiengPF5,70017.163.0151.65
72Willie Cauley-SteinC4,90016.993.4758.96
73Nemanja BjelicaPF3,40016.924.9884.26
74Gerald HendersonSG3,20016.285.0982.87
75Matthew DellavedovaPG3,30016.194.979.33
76Richard JeffersonSF3,00016.025.3485.55
77Xavier MunfordSG3,00015.765.2582.74
78Jarell MartinPF3,00015.755.2582.69
79Shabazz MuhammadSF3,40015.684.6172.28
80Justin HolidaySG3,10015.064.8673.19
81Iman ShumpertSG3,40015.034.4266.43
82Kris HumphriesPF3,00014.654.8871.49
83Vince CarterSG3,30014.464.3863.33
84Nick CollisonC3,00014.434.8169.41
85Jonas JerebkoPF3,00014.364.7968.78
86Randy FoyePG3,10014.314.6266.11
87Kyle SinglerSF3,00014.274.7667.93
88Mike DunleavySF3,00013.974.6665.10
89Tim Hardaway Jr.SG3,10013.854.4761.91
90Aaron BrooksPG3,00013.554.5261.25
91Ben McLemoreSG3,00013.354.4559.41
92Timofey MozgovC3,00013.294.4358.87
93Chris AndersenC3,10013.114.2355.46
94P.J. HairstonSF3,00012.984.3356.20
95Bobby PortisPF3,40012.743.7547.78
96Mike ScottPF3,00012.614.252.96
97Caron ButlerSF3,00012.584.1952.71
98Kelly OlynykC3,50012.183.4842.39
99Andre RobersonSG3,00012.154.0549.21
100Doug McDermottSF3,10012.113.9147.35
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Russell WestbrookPG10,50053.865.13
2Stephen CurryPG10,40050.554.86
3Tim FrazierPG5,20043.468.36
4Rajon RondoPG8,00040.125.02
5Damian LillardPG8,60039.094.54
6Kyrie IrvingPG7,40037.225.03
7Ricky RubioPG6,70035.935.36
8Isaiah ThomasPG7,90035.574.5
9Jeff TeaguePG6,10033.075.42
10Darren CollisonPG5,80032.55.6
11Derrick RosePG5,00027.815.56
12Marcus SmartPG4,20023.255.54
13Toney DouglasPG5,60022.944.1
14Jordan FarmarPG3,90020.715.31
15Ronnie PricePG4,10020.164.92
16Seth CurryPG4,10018.84.59
17Dennis SchroderPG3,50018.745.35
18Shaun LivingstonPG3,30017.515.31
19Matthew DellavedovaPG3,30016.194.9
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Jimmy ButlerSG7,30041.425.67
2Andrew WigginsSG6,40036.725.74
3Devin BookerSG6,90036.055.22
4C.J. McCollumSG6,90036.035.22
5James EnnisSG3,70035.149.5
6Klay ThompsonSG6,50033.045.08
7Avery BradleySG5,30028.165.31
8Evan TurnerSG5,60027.974.99
9J.R. SmithSG4,20022.715.41
10Zach LaVineSG5,70020.363.57
11Dion WaitersSG3,40020.235.95
12Allen CrabbeSG3,30019.075.78
13Kyle KorverSG3,60017.974.99
14Gerald HendersonSG3,20016.285.09
15Xavier MunfordSG3,00015.765.25
16Justin HolidaySG3,10015.064.86
17Iman ShumpertSG3,40015.034.42
18Vince CarterSG3,30014.464.38
19Tim Hardaway Jr.SG3,10013.854.47
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1LeBron JamesSF10,00054.965.5
2Kevin DurantSF9,90048.144.86
3Maurice HarklessSF4,40039.919.07
4Mirza TeletovicSF5,30035.626.72
5Al-Farouq AminuSF5,30035.456.69
6Luke BabbittSF5,30031.25.89
7Rudy GaySF6,80028.964.26
8Matt BarnesSF5,10027.365.36
9Jae CrowderSF6,00027.174.53
10P.J. TuckerSF5,10026.645.22
11Jordan HamiltonSF4,50026.155.81
12Kent BazemoreSF4,60024.365.3
13Tony AllenSF3,80024.166.36
14Lance StephensonSF4,30023.215.4
15Harrison BarnesSF4,50020.934.65
16Dante CunninghamSF3,60020.645.73
17Richard JeffersonSF3,00016.025.34
18Shabazz MuhammadSF3,40015.684.61
19Kyle SinglerSF3,00014.274.76
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1DeMarcus CousinsPF10,30049.364.79
2Draymond GreenPF8,50047.225.56
3Paul MillsapPF8,20040.794.97
4Zach RandolphPF6,90037.055.37
5JaMychal GreenPF4,70030.376.46
6Tristan ThompsonPF4,30024.025.59
7Nikola MiroticPF5,50023.264.23
8Ed DavisPF4,20022.695.4
9Amir JohnsonPF4,60021.294.63
10Jon LeuerPF3,30020.466.2
11Channing FryePF3,50018.275.22
12Gorgui DiengPF5,70017.163.01
13Nemanja BjelicaPF3,40016.924.98
14Jarell MartinPF3,00015.755.25
15Kris HumphriesPF3,00014.654.88
16Jonas JerebkoPF3,00014.364.79
17Bobby PortisPF3,40012.743.75
18Mike ScottPF3,00012.614.2
19Quincy AcyPF3,10011.453.69
RankPlayerPositionSalaryProjected DraftKings PointsProjected Value
1Karl-Anthony TownsC8,80045.485.17
2Pau GasolC7,80038.114.89
3Enes KanterC5,30037.787.13
4Al HorfordC6,30034.195.43
5Mason PlumleeC4,50028.86.4
6Kosta KoufosC4,60027.475.97
7Jared SullingerC5,10026.625.22
8Alexis AjincaC4,40025.845.87
9Alex LenC5,40022.044.08
10Tyson ChandlerC5,30020.983.96
11Steven AdamsC4,00020.275.07
12Andrew BogutC4,20017.64.19
13Willie Cauley-SteinC4,90016.993.47
14Nick CollisonC3,00014.434.81
15Timofey MozgovC3,00013.294.43
16Chris AndersenC3,10013.114.23
17Kelly OlynykC3,50012.183.48
18Marreese SpeightsC3,00011.973.99
19Cristiano FelicioC3,00011.873.96
Want to see the full list of projections? Sign up for Free Access to our Custom NBA Fantasy Basketball Projection Tool.

 

Daily Fantasy Basketball Projections

Are you looking for proven NBA fantasy basketball weekly projections? We’ve been honing our craft and have created a fully custom NBA projection tool for daily fantasy basketball. Our baseline projections are based on the settings we have found to be most accurate over time. However, our baseline is simply your starting point. Once you have the power of customizing the various elements that factor into projections, you create your own projections. We have hundreds of users customizing their own fantasy football projections and tens of thousands of dollars have been won using our tools.

This page will be updated frequently with our baseline NBA projections. If you like what you see and want the power of fully customized projections for your daily fantasy NBA games, sign up today. It’s less than $40 for the entire NBA season. You can’t go wrong and your daily game will never be the same. Below you can find some helpful links to learn more about our NBA Projection Tool:

Pricing – https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/projection-tools/pricing/
NBA Projection Tool Description – https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/projection-tools/daily-nba-fantasy-basketball/

  • DCousD1

    Where is today’s spreadsheet?  1/22/2014

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    DCousD1

  • AgentSmith7

    I’ve checked a few times to see if I was just blind, but it looks like Isaiah Thomas is missing from the PG projections.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    AgentSmith7  Good find. It looks like there was an issue this morning with a filter being applied when it shouldn’t have been. That caused a few players to be left out when the model ran through it’s final sorting. It’s been fixed now. Thanks for letting me know!

  • AgentSmith7

    See him now…Thanks!!

  • barmalei

    I was checking out your projections for the last few days, and I must say – although the timeline is rather short – I am very impressed. I consider myself a DFS beginner, but it’s not hard to see that you regularly beat a lot of respected “experts”. Thanks for doing this, sir, and I knock on wood as I type.

  • jrb13850

    Will the projections be updated for 2/1/14?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    Everything should be updated now

  • jrb13850

    Do you create projections for any other DFS sites, such as draft street?

  • AgentSmith7

    sheetsports  I hate to be a bother again, but it looks like Tony Parker is missing his projection.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    AgentSmith7 sheetsports  This one is actually by design. I’ve been using a new source for injury list and anyone that appears on the injury list gets zeroed out because you don’t want to get stuck with someone in your lineup that doesn’t play. I may need to tweak it though because Parker is listed as Probable so he likely deserves a projection.

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    jrb13850  Yes. You can get the full set of projections and an optimal lineup from the premium tool https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-custom-projection-tool/ or you can get just the projections that i provide to DFS Edge here: http://dfsedge.com/nba-tool/

  • DCousD1

    Where  are the Premium Projections for today (2/7/2014)?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    DCousD1  You can subscribe to the premium tool here: https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-custom-projection-tool/

  • graesonbp

    are the custom projections $20/day?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    graesonbp  The projections here on this page are free. For the Custom Projection Tool that lets you make adjustments and use factors like Opponent, Betting Line, and Betting Total – plus generate an optimal lineup: it’s a one-time fee of $20. Then you have access to the daily sheets for the rest of the season

  • bravesboy

    no courtney lee today?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    bravesboy  Good catch. I had an issue with an update to a tool that I was using that changed the way it sorted data. So it showing traded guys like Courtney Lee and Rudy Gay on their original teams. It’s fixed now and they should be included.

  • tytonenterprises

    Question –
    First off I have to say I love what you have put together. it is much appreciated and a great beginners tool. I was wondering if you could put together a spreadsheet that is updated with each players FPP points from the nightly box score. This would be used as a historical analytic tool and trend analysis. Let me know if this could be put together or if you already have such a spreadsheet. 
    THanks

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    tytonenterprises  I do have a tool that looks at the historical points scored each night. The way it’s set up is that it just provides the difference between Actual Fantasy Points and Projected Fantasy Points each day: https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/daily-fantasy-basketball-historical-analytics/. I’m working on some additional visualizations and tools so let me know if there is something specific that you’d like to see.

  • graesonbp

    Hello. Lebron is probable today… Can you plug him in?

  • https://www.spreadsheet-sports.com/ sheetsports

    graesonbp  Just remove him from the Not Playing List

  • Joe S.

    No Thursday update for the projections?

  • tony

    what time does this usually get updated during the day? If it’s too late in the afternoon and I have to be at work, I just wasted money on this website

    • spreadsheetsports

      The paid version gets updated every morning by 11am at the latest. The free projections get updated at the same time usually, but they’re not always updated.

  • Sam

    I have the paid version. When will we see the projected points for Thursday’s games?

    • spreadsheetsports

      On Thursday – the sheet is set up to look at the current date

  • Argenis Bautista

    My PG slot is giving me a #N/A and for the total also anyone have any idea why?

    • spreadsheetsports

      This is likely because you don’t have the Solver plugin fully installed and enabled. If you check out the tab in the sheet labeled Excel Troubleshooting Guide it should have all of the instructions there. Let me know if it’s still not working for you.

      • Argenis Bautista

        thanks..got tht working…now im having trouble getting the multi lineup optimizer to works. Seems like a very good tool if i can get everything to work properly

        • spreadsheetsports

          Make sure the file names are the exact same as when you downloaded them from the website. There is a full explanation in the Excel Troubleshooting Guide to get it working correctly. Let me know if that helps.

          • Argenis Bautista

            yeah same name

          • spreadsheetsports

            Send me an email with the screenshot of the error you’re getting and I’ll take a look: bryan@spreadsheet-sports.com

  • Cornelius Kidwell

    Will lineups be updated daily on this site?

  • robert prater

    i’m just getting started and i’m not really sure how to use this site.

  • robert prater

    and what is the solver and how does it work ?

  • robert prater

    wow. i got 127 points on my first time using spreadsheet sports.what a ripoff.smh

    • spreadsheetsports

      As I’ve mentioned through our conversations, the Projection Tool is a framework, and not a magic bullet that’s going to create perfect lineups night after night at the press of a button. The tool is meant to be as customizable as possible so if you’re not getting the results you want then you should be able to make adjustments or upload your own custom projections that you’re confident in. Also, one contest is a pretty small sample size from which to judge anything so I’d suggest giving it a bit of time.